See 47 U.S.C. § 317(b); 47 CFR § 73,1212(c) (requiring the licensee to air a sponsorship identification announcement when it receives a section 507 report that consideration was paid or promised to an individual or entity in the chain of production in exchange for broadcast of the material). Broadcasters have the obligation to exercise reasonable diligence to obtain the information required by section 507 and to provide the required sponsorship disclosures. Section 317(c) of the Act provides: The licensee of each radio station shall exercise reasonable diligence to obtain from its employees, and from other persons with whom it deals directly in connection with any program or program matter for broadcast, information to enable such licensee to make the announcement required by this section. 47 U.S.C. § 317(c). Section 73.1212(b) of the Commission’s rules contains a similar provision implementing licensees’ reasonable diligence obligations of section 317(c) of the Act. 47 CFR § 73.1212(b). What are the consequences of violating the Sponsorship Identification Laws?