That impression can also give undisclosed sponsors an unfair advantage over competitors whose paid programming is properly disclosed as paid-for material. For these reasons, broadcasters are required to disclose information about the sponsors of paid-for programming under the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (Act), and the Commission’s sponsorship identification rules (collectively the Sponsorship Identification Laws). The Sponsorship Identification Laws · Broadcasters’ Disclosure Obligations Section 317(a)(1) of the Act and section 73.1212(a) of the Commission’s rules require stations to broadcast sponsorship identification announcements. Specifically, section 317(a)(1) of the Act provides in part: All matter broadcast by any radio station for which any money, service or other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any person, shall, at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished, as the case may be, by such person . . . . 47 U.S.C. § 317(a)(1). Section 73.1212(a) of the Commission’s rules, which implements section 317(a)(1) of the Act, further provides in part: When a broadcast station transmits any matter for which money, service, or other valuable consideration is either directly or indirectly paid or promised to, or charged or accepted by such station, the station, at the time of the broadcast, shall announce: (1) That such matter is sponsored, paid for, or furnished, either in whole or in part, and (2) By whom or on whose behalf such consideration was supplied . . . . 47 CFR § 73.1212(a). · Section 507 Reporting Obligations and Broadcasters’ Reasonable Diligence Obligations Section 507