Section 1.1118 of the Rules sets forth the procedures for processing applications submitted without required fees. 47 CFR § 1.1118. Specifically, if the defective fee is discovered within 30 days of filing, the application is dismissed and can be re-filed with a new filing date. 47 CFR § 1.1118(a). If the application is inadvertently forwarded to Commission staff for substantive review and the discrepancy is not discovered until after 30 calendar days from receipt of the filing, the filer is billed the fee amount due plus a 25 percent penalty. 47 CFR § 1.1118(b) (“Applications or filings accompanied by insufficient fees or no fees, … that are inadvertently forwarded to Commission staff for substantive review will be billed for the amount due if the discrepancy is not discovered until after 30 calendar days from the receipt of the application or filing by the Commission. Applications or filings that are accompanied by insufficient fees or no fees will have a penalty charge equaling 25 percent of the amount due added to each bill. Any Commission action taken prior to timely payment of these charges is contingent and subject to rescission.”). Here, the Application was inadvertently forwarded to Commission staff for substantive review without the requisite filing fee. As 30 days have elapsed from the date the Application was submitted with no fee, we could bill Delmarva retroactively and impose the 25 percent penalty.