Once we receive the test results, we will independently review them to determine if they demonstrate that WYPH-LP is the source of the interference caused to the over-the-air reception of WDRC-FM. Red Wolf Supplement. In its supplement Red Wolf essentially seeks reconsideration of the Bureau’s grant of the WYPH-LP License. The time period for filing a petition for reconsideration of the Bureau’s grant of the WYPH-LP License expired thirty days after the August 14, 2017, public notice announcing said grant. See supra note 14. Section 405(a) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the Act), provides that “petitions for reconsideration must be filed within thirty days from the date upon which public notice is given of the action . . . complained of.” 47 U.S.C. § 405(a). Absent extraordinary circumstances, the Commission may not waive or extend this statutory 30-day filing period for petitions for reconsideration. See Reuters Ltd. v.