Should installation costs, taxes, and fees be included as an allowable cost? These costs are currently allowable in the E-Rate program. See 47 CFR § 54.502(a) (“The services in this subpart will be supported in addition to all reasonable charges incurred by taking such services, such as state and federal taxes.”). In interpreting “advanced telecommunications and information services” eligible for support, are there equipment or services that would be particularly helpful to people with different types of disabilities?