The E-Rate program’s gift rule prohibits E-Rate applicants from soliciting or accepting any gift or other thing of value from a service provider participating in or seeking to participate in the program, and similarly, prohibits service providers from offering or providing any gift or other thing of value to those personnel of eligible entities. 47 CFR § 54.503(d) (“[A]n eligible school, library, or consortium that includes an eligible school or library may not directly or indirectly solicit or accept any gift, gratuity, favor, entertainment, loan, or any other thing of value from a service provider participating in or seeking to participate in the schools and libraries universal service program. No such service provider shall offer or provide any such gift, gratuity, favor, entertainment, loan, or other thing of value except as otherwise provided herein.”); Schools and Libraries Universal Service Support Mechanism et al., CC Docket No. 02-6, Sixth Report and Order, 25 FCC Rcd 18762, 18801, para. 88 (2010) (Schools and Libraries Sixth Report and Order).