For example, carriers are not required to contribute directly to the universal service fund in a given year if their contribution for that year would be less than $10,000. 47 CFR § 54.708. Likewise, carriers with purely intrastate or international revenues are not required to contribute. Universal Service First Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 9174, para. 779. Certain government entities, broadcasters, schools, libraries, systems integrators, and self-providers are also exempt from the contribution requirement. 47 CFR § 54.706(d). Unless a carrier meets one of the exemptions, however, it must contribute to the universal service fund. The Commission has also directed that contributions be made “on the basis of its projected collected interstate and international end-user telecommunications revenues, net of projected contributions.” 47 CFR § 54.706(b); see Universal Service First Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 9202, para. 836. 3. The Commission’s rules, however, limit the contribution obligation for entities providing predominantly international services. 47 CFR § 54.706(c).