The Commission adopted the OTARD Rule to implement section 207 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996. Section 207 requires the Commission to “promulgate regulations to prohibit restrictions that impair a viewer’s ability to receive video programming services through devices designed for over-the-air reception of television broadcast signals, multichannel multipoint distribution service, or direct broadcast satellite services.” Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56 (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 151 et seq.) (1996 Act). The OTARD Rule advances one of the primary objectives of the Communications Act: “to make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States . . . a rapid, efficient, nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges . . . .” 47 U.S.C. § 151. 3. The OTARD Rule applies to direct broadcast satellite antennas that are one meter or less in diameter or any size in Alaska; antennas that are one meter or less in diameter or diagonal measurement and are designed to receive or transmit video programming services