FCC Rcd at 9128, paras. 674-75. (2) if the carrier does not have any commercial customers in the health care provider’s rural area, the average of tariffed and other publicly available rates charged by other service providers for the same or similar services provided over the same distance in the rural health care provider’s area (Method 2); or (3) if there are no such rates or the carrier reasonably determines that those rates would be unfair, a cost-based rate that is approved by the Commission for interstate services (or the relevant state commission for intrastate services) (Method 3). 47 CFR § 54.607(a), (b) (2019). A carrier seeking approval of a rural rate under Method 3 was required to provide “a justification of the proposed rural rate that includes an itemization of the costs of providing the requested service.” 47 CFR § 54.607(b)(1) (2019). 4. The Commission’s rules applicable through funding year 2020 required that urban rates in the Telecom Program “be at a rate no higher than the highest publicly-available rate charged to a commercial customer for a functionally similar service in any city with a