Finally, where there are no tariffed or other publicly available rates charged by other carriers for same or similar services in the rural area where the health care provider is located, or if the carrier reasonably determines that the rural rate calculated under Method 2 is unfair, then the carrier may seek approval of a cost-based rural rate under Method 3. See 47 CFR § 54.607(b) (2019) (“If there are no tariffed or publicly available rates for such services in that rural area, or if the carrier reasonably determines that this method for calculating the rural rate is unfair, then the carrier shall submit for the state commission’s approval, for intrastate rates, or the Commission’s approval, for interstate rates, a cost-based rate for the provision of the service in the most economically efficient, reasonably available manner.”). 17. We also expand nationwide our finding in the Alaska Rates Database Waiver Order that it is in the public interest to allow the use of a rural rate that has been approved for the same service at the same facility within the past three funding years.