in connection with these filings should refer to the caption of this proceeding, July 1, 2021 Annual Access Charge Tariff Filings, WC Docket No. 21-148. II. DISCUSSION A. Tariff Effective Dates and Tariff Filing Dates 3. The Commission’s rules require incumbent LECs to file annual access charge tariffs with a scheduled effective date of July 1. See 47 CFR §§ 69.3(a), 51.705, 51.907, 51.909. Incumbent LECs are permitted to make their tariff filings either 15 or 7 days prior to the scheduled effective date of their tariff revisions, depending on the type of changes they propose to make. 47 U.S.C. § 204(a)(3) (“A local exchange carrier may file with the Commission a new or revised charge, classification, regulation, or practice on a streamlined basis…[which]…shall be deemed lawful and shall be effective 7 days (in the case of a reduction in rates) or 15 days (in the case of an increase in rates) after the date on which it is filed with the Commission unless the Commission takes action…before the end of that 7-day or 15-day period, as is appropriate.”); 47 CFR § 61.58(a)(2)(i) (pursuant to section 204(a)(3) of the Act, local exchange carriers may file streamlined tariffs on 7 days’ notice if it proposes only rate decreases, and on 15 days’ notice for any other streamlined tariff including those that propose rate increases). 4. Incumbent LECs