Id. at 4. We note that all of the certifications that are currently required of each auction applicant must be made under penalty of perjury, pursuant to the Commission’s rules. 47 C.F.R. § 1.2105(a)(2). This proviso is intended to ensure that the applicant has been truthful in making its statement. See, e.g., Implementation of Section 309(j) of the Communications Act—Competitive Bidding, PP Docket No. 93-253, Second Report and Order, 9 FCC Rcd 2348, 2408 (1994) (adopting former section 1.2105(a)(2)(viii) requirement to provide “an exhibit, certified as truthful” which identifies parties to bidding agreements). See also 47 C.F.R. § 1.2105(a)(2) (“all information, statements, certifications and declarations submitted in the application shall be made under penalty of perjury”). We find no reason to apply a different standard to this certification than we apply to the rest of the short-form application.