Core Communications, Inc., et al. Tariff F.C.C. No. 3, WC Docket No. 21-191, Transmittal No. 17, Order, DA 21-528 at 1-2, paras. 1, 5 (WCB May 6, 2021) (Suspension Order). The existence of a substantial question of lawfulness regarding a proposed tariff revision forms the basis of a Commission determination of need to suspend a tariff. The Commission may initiate tariff investigations on its own initiative. See 47 U.S.C. § 204(a)(1) (“Whenever there is filed with the Commission any new or revised charge, classification, regulation, or practice, the Commission may either upon complaint or upon its own initiative without complaint, upon reasonable notice, enter upon a hearing concerning the lawfulness thereof.”). See also e.g., July 1, 2018 Annual Access Charge Tariff Filings; South Dakota Network, LLC Tariff F.C.C. No. 1, WC Docket No. 18-100, Transmittal No. 13, Order, DA 18-1004 (WCB rel.