As Charter has itself encountered problematic demands by pole owners in its own rural construction projects, it has doubts that the Coalition’s statements—even if true for the Coalition’s own members—are universally followed among pole owners.” (footnote omitted)). 7. Our clarification today is based on the cost causation and cost sharing principles codified in section 1.1408(b) of our rules. The first two sentences of section 1.1408(b) set out the principle of cost sharing, stating that “[t]he cost of modifying a facility shall be borne by all parties that obtain access to the facility as a result of the modification and by all parties that directly benefit from the modification. Each party described in the preceding sentence shall share proportionately in the cost of the modification.” 47 CFR § 1.1408(b). We disagree with the argument of USTelecom and Edison Electric Institute et al. that a utility cannot be considered a party that directly benefits from a modification and, as such, cannot be required to share in the costs of a pole replacement.