Local Competition Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 16077, para. 1166. The Commission also adopted a cost sharing principle for when an existing attacher uses a modification by another party as an opportunity to add to or modify its own attachments. Local Competition Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 16077, para. 1166 (“Other parties with attachments would not share in the cost [of a modification], unless they expanded their own use of the facilities at the same time.”). Section 1.1408(b) states in pertinent part that “[t]he costs of modifying a facility shall be borne by all parties that obtain access to the facility as a result of the modification and by all parties that directly benefit from the modification. Each party described in the preceding sentence shall share proportionately in the cost of the modification. A party with a preexisting attachment to the modified facility shall be deemed to directly benefit from a modification if, after receiving notification of such modification as provided in subpart J of this part, it adds to or modifies its attachment.” 47 CFR § 1.1408(b). It then extended this principle to utilities and other attachers seeking to use modifications as an opportunity to bring their own facilities into compliance with safety or other requirements.