II. BACKGROUND 4. In the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Congress amended section 224 of the Communications Act to, among other things, establish: (1) a cost causation principle in section 224(i) that protects pole attachers from costs associated with rearranging or replacing their preexisting attachments due to circumstances that they did not cause; Section 224(i) states that “[a]n entity that obtains an attachment to a pole, conduit, or right-of-way shall not be required to bear any of the costs of rearranging or replacing its attachment, if such rearrangement or replacement is required as a result of an additional attachment or the modification of an existing attachment sought by any other entity (including the owner of such pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way).” 47 U.S.C. § 224(i). and (2) a cost sharing requirement in section 224(h) for situations where an attacher uses a modification as an opportunity to add to or modify its existing attachment. Section 224(h) states that “[w]henever the owner of a pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way intends to modify or alter such pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way, the owner shall provide written notification of such action to any entity that has obtained an attachment to such conduit or right-of-way so that such entity may have a reasonable opportunity to add to or modify its existing attachment. Any entity that adds to or modifies its existing attachment after receiving such notification shall bear a proportionate share of the costs incurred by the owner in making such pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way accessible.” 47 U.S.C. § 224(h). In the subsequent 1996 Local Competition Order, the Commission adopted rules implementing these new statutory requirements and offered guidance on how pole attachment modification costs are to be allocated.