Finally, where there are no tariffed or other publicly available rates charged by other carriers for same or similar services in the rural area where the health care provider is located, or if the carrier reasonably determines that the rural rate calculated under Method 2 is unfair, then the carrier may seek approval of a cost-based rural rate under Method 3. See 47 CFR § 54.607(b) (“If there are no tariffed or publicly available rates for such services in that rural area, or if the carrier reasonably determines that this method for calculating the rural rate is unfair, then the carrier shall submit for the state commission’s approval, for intrastate rates, or the Commission’s approval, for interstate rates, a cost-based rate for the provision of the service in the most economically efficient, reasonably available manner.”). 13. Nonetheless, we recognize that relying on the prior methods alone is not ideal. As the Commission recognized in the Promoting Telehealth Report and Order, “the rural rate has proven to be difficult for health care and service providers to calculate and is susceptible to manipulation.”