Private entities may continue to use the informal complaint process. Private Entity Submission of Suspected Robocall and Spoofing Violations (47 CFR §§ 64.1204; 64.1606) · The portal is intended to be used by private entities. The rules define private entity as “any entity other than a natural individual person or a public entity.” This definition excludes individual consumers who already can submit robocall and spoofing complaints to the Commission through the informal complaint process managed by the Consumer and Governmental Affairs Bureau.