Generally, a television station must request carriage by electing either retransmission consent or mandatory carriage with the satellite carrier serving its local market by October 1st of the year preceding each three-year carriage election cycle. 47 CFR § 76.66(c)(4). However, a new television station may demand carriage during an election cycle, provided it demands such carriage between 60 days prior to commencing broadcasting and 30 days after commencing broadcasting. Id. § 76.66(d)(3)(ii). The Commission’s rules state that “[a] television station providing over-the-air service in a market for the first time on or after July 1, 2001, shall be considered a new television station for satellite carriage purposes.” Id. § 76.66(d)(3)(i). 3. WGBP is currently being carried by DIRECTV in the Columbus, GA (Opelika, AL) DMA, pursuant to the Station’s mandatory carriage election filed on September 29, 2020 for the 2021-2023 election cycle. Complaint at 2; Complaint Exh.