See 47 CFR pts. 32, 36, 64. Rather than being compensated based on their own costs, average schedule companies received payments based on formulas developed by NECA and approved by the Commission. See ALLTEL Corp. v. FCC, 838 F.2d 551, 553 (D.C. Cir. 1988). The formulas were designed to allow average schedule companies “to receive compensation that is patterned after the compensation that a cost company would receive.” MTS and WATS Market Structure, 103 FCC at 1020, para. 4; 47 CFR § 69.606(a). 3. Section 69.605(c) of the Commission’s rules states, in pertinent part, that “a telephone company that was participating in average schedule settlements on December 1, 1982, shall be deemed to be an average schedule company.” 47 CFR § 69.605(c). On December 22, 1982, the Commission adopted a comprehensive system of tariffed charges, generally known as the access charge plan, for the recovery of incumbent LEC costs associated with the origination and termination of interstate calls.