Reg. 69372 (Dec. 7, 2021) (proposed rule). Property owners, agents, or project proponents, including tower builders, submit requests for Corps “jurisdictional determinations” (JD) to identify projects requiring CWA permits due to potential impacts to protected waters. When a property contains WOTUS, landowners who discharge pollutants without a permit from the Corps are subject to criminal and civil penalties under 33 U.S.C. §1319(c)-(d). See also 33 CFR § 331.2 (defining “jurisdictional determination”). A tower builder may request a preliminary (advisory) JD See 33 CFR § 331.2 (“Preliminary JDs are written indications that there may be [WOTUS] on a parcel or indications of the approximate location(s) of [WOTUS] on a parcel. Preliminary JDs are advisory in nature and may not be appealed.”). or an “approved jurisdictional determination” (AJD), which officially documents the presence or confirms the absence of WOTUS on a parcel of land. See id. See also 33 CFR § 331.2 (defining “approved jurisdictional determination”).