See 47 C.F.R. § 54.607(a). PHC and TeleQuality also did not justify the rural rates under Method 2 because no documentation was provided demonstrating that TeleQuality did not provide identical or similar services in PHC’s rural area and they did not provide documentation showing the average of tariffed and other publicly available rates for the same or similar services by other carriers. See 47 C.F.R. § 54.607(b). 11. Commission rules allow carriers to use Method 3 only when Method 1 and Method 2 are unavailable. See 47 CFR § 54.607(a)-(b). PHC and TeleQuality did not establish, or even assert, that Method 1 and Method 2 were unavailable and therefore cannot rely upon Method 3 to justify the rates in question. See 47 CFR § 54.607(a) (“If the telecommunications carrier serving the health care provider is not providing any identical or similar services in the rural area, then the rural rate shall be the average of the tariffed and other publicly available rates, not including any rates reduced by universal service programs, charged for the same or similar services in that rural area over the same distance as the eligible service by other carriers.”); see also § 54.607(b) (“If there are no tariffed or publicly available rates for such services in that rural areas, or if the carrier reasonably determines that this method for calculating the rural rate is unfair, the carrier shall submit for the state commission’s approval, for intrastate rates, or the Commission’s approval, for interstate rates, a cost-based rate for the provision of the service in the most economically efficient, reasonably available manner.”).