The Reassigned Numbers Database Order permits reporting carriers that indirectly receive numbers to delegate the task of reporting to the provider that receives the numbering resources directly from the NANPA or Pooling Administrator. Reassigned Numbers Database Order, 33 FCC Rcd at 12032, para. 21. Certain carriers, however, may still be liable for violations if their delegatee fails to submit timely information on their behalf. See 47 U.S.C. § 217 (“[T]he act, omission, or failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed by any common carrier or user, acting within the scope of his employment, shall in every case be also deemed to be the act, omission, or failure of such carrier or user as well as that of the person.”). The Commission consistently has held that licensees and other Commission regulatees are responsible for the acts and omissions of their employees and independent contractors.