Bd 1972). Thus, misrepresentation and lack of candor constitute the types of serious violations of the Rules that may be grounds for denying a license renewal application. See, e.g., WOKO, 329 U.S. at 225-27; Contemporary Media, 214 F.3d at 196; Schoenbohm v. FCC, 204 F.3d 243, 247 (D.C. Cir. 2000); Swan Creek Communications, Inc. v. FCC, 39 F.3d 1217, 1221-24 (D.C. Cir. 1994) (Swan Creek); Garden State Broad. Ltd. v. FCC, 996 F.2d 386, 393-94 (D.C. Cir. 1993). 18. Section 1.17(a)(1) provides that no person shall, in any written or oral statement of fact, “intentionally provide material factual information that is incorrect or intentionally omit material information that is necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is being made from being incorrect or misleading.” Id. § 1.17(a)(1). A misrepresentation (a false statement of fact or false certification made with intent to deceive the Commission) is within the scope of section 1.17. See Fox River Broad., Inc., Order, 93 FCC 2d 127, 129, para. 6 (1983) (Fox River); San Francisco Unified Sch.