Forum v. FCC, 752 F.2d 670, 679 (D.C. Cir. 1985)); Joseph Bahr, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 10 FCC Rcd 32, 33, para. 6 (Rev. Bd. 1994). or when the surrounding circumstances clearly show the existence of intent to deceive. Leflore Broad. Co., Inc. v. FCC, 636 F.2d 454, 462 (D.C. Cir. 1980); American Int'l Dev., Inc., Memorandum Opinion and Order, BC Docket No. 78-40, 86 FCC 2d 808, 816, n.39 (1981), aff'd sub nom. KXIV, Inc. v. FCC, 704 F.2d 1294 (D.C. Cir. 1983). 19. Section 1.17(a)(2) further requires that no person may provide, in any written statement of fact, “material factual information that is incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material factual statement is correct and not misleading.” 47 CFR § 1.17(a)(2).