does not consider a mitigating circumstance”) (internal cite omitted); see also Townsquare Media of El Paso, Inc., Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, 35 FCC Rcd 6661, 6662, para. 5 & note 37 (EB 2020) (“It is immaterial whether . . . violations were inadvertent, the result of ignorance of the law, or the product of administrative oversight.”) (internal cites omitted); Rufus Resources, LLC, Forfeiture Order, 33 FCC Rcd 6793, 6794, para. 5 (MB 2018) (“It is well settled that ignorance of the [Commission’s] [r]ules does not excuse a violation.”) (internal citations omitted). Section 403 of the Act grants the Commission broad authority to conduct investigations and to compel entities to provide information and documents sought during investigations. 47 U.S.C. § 403 (“The Commission shall have full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing concerning which complaint is authorized to be made, to or before the Commission by any provision of this chapter, or concerning which any question may arise under any provisions of this chapter, or relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this chapter.”). Section 0.111(a)(17) of the Commission’s rules delegates authority to the Bureau to “conduct investigations … on its own initiative” of potential violations of the Act and of the Commission’s rules. 47 CFR § 0.111(a)(17).