Similarly, long periods of silence—whether authorized or not—can provide evidence that construction was merely a formality to satisfy the 30-mile and contour overlap requirement for minor changes and thus evade the major change rule. See Pathfinder, 18 FCC Rcd at 9729 (“It is axiomatic that at the time a station files a license application and obtains program test authority . . . that [the station has] done so with the full intention of operating as such.”); See also 47 CFR § 74.763 (“Failure of a low power TV, TV translator or TV booster station to operate for a period of 30 or more consecutive days, except for causes beyond the control of the licensee, shall be deemed evidence of discontinuation of operation and the license of the station may be cancelled at the discretion of the FCC.”).