The rates averaged to calculate the rural rate must not include any rates reduced by universal service support mechanisms. Id. A service provider may consider its pre-discount prices for services provided to E-rate customers in determining its rural rates. See 2019 WCB PN at 536, para. 4. 13 See 1997 PN at 13433, part IV. See also 47 CFR § 54.607(b) (2018); 2019 WCB PN at 535, para. 1. 14 47 CFR § 54.607(b) (2018). 15 See 1997 PN at 13433, part IV. See also 47 CFR § 54.607(b) (2018); 2019 WCB PN at 535, para. 1. 16 47 CFR § 54.607(b) (2018). 3 Federal Communications Commission DA 22-329 for interstate rates, “a justification of the proposed rural rate, including an itemization of the costs of 17 providing the requested service” is required.2 1F 7. Carriers participating in the Telecom Program are required to retain documents “related 18 to the delivery of discounted services” for “at least five years” after providing the services.2 F The Telecom Program’s recordkeeping rule states that