Id. at 5; see id. at 21 (“The study areas that formerly were operated by Marianna and Scenery Hill Telephone Company, Bentleyville Communications Corporation, and Community Service Telephone Company….are very small study areas serving rural areas.”) Because this internal reorganization did not result in a change in the carriers’ ultimate ownership or control, Id. at 5. CCI was authorized to undertake this internal reorganization as a pro forma transaction without seeking prior Commission approval. See 47 CFR § 63.03(d)(1) (“Any party that would be a domestic common carrier under section 214 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, is authorized to undertake any corporate restructuring, reorganization or liquidation of internal business operations that does not result in a change in ultimate ownership or control of the carrier's lines or authorization to operate…Under this rule, a transfer of control of a domestic line or authorization to operate is considered pro forma when, together with all previous internal corporate restructurings, the transaction does not result in a change in the carrier’s ultimate ownership or control…”). 11. Petitioners seek a waiver of various Commission rule sections to allow them to continue operating the three study areas—those formerly served by Community Service Telephone Company, Marianna and Scenery Hill Telephone Company, and Bentleyville Communications Company (collectively, “the