The rule further provides that when a rate-of-return carrier and a price cap carrier merge or acquire one another, the rate-of-return carrier must convert its study areas to price cap regulation within one year of the transaction and file price cap tariffs consistent with part 61 of the Commission’s rules. Id. § 61.41(c)(2); see Policy and Rules Concerning Rates for Dominant Carriers, CC Docket No. 87-313, Order on Reconsideration, 6 FCC Rcd 2637, 2642, para. 10 (1991) (Price Cap Reconsideration Order) (subsequent history omitted); see also 47 CFR § 61.41(b) (“If a telephone company, or any one of a group of affiliated telephone companies, files a price cap tariff in one study area, that telephone company and its affiliates, except its average schedule affiliates, must file price cap tariffs in all their study areas.”). However, an exception to the rule allows a rate-of-return carrier that is an “average schedule company” to retain its average schedule status when it “acquires, is acquired by, merges with, or otherwise becomes affiliated with” a price cap carrier. 47 CFR § 61.41(c)(3).