B. Requirements for FCC ETC Desigation 4. Section 254(e) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the Communications Act), provides that “only an eligible telecommunications carrier designated under section 214(e) shall be eligible to receive specific federal universal service support.” 47 U.S.C. § 254(e). Under section 214(e), an ETC is a “common carrier” that “offer[s] the services that are supported by the Federal universal service support mechanisms under section 254(c),” Id. at § 214(e); Id. § 153(11) (defining “common carrier” or “carrier” in relevant part, as “any person engaged as a common carrier for hire, in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio or interstate or foreign radio transmission of energy”). and under that section, the Commission must “establish periodically,” the services supported by universal service, “taking into account advances in telecommunications and information technologies and services.” Id. § 254(c).