B. Havens’s Request for a Stay 21. Havens also requests that the Commission issue a stay of any licensing action regarding the Licenses, such as an assignment or transfer of control or “any other license-dispositive action.”70 Havens’s request for a stay is both procedurally and substantively defective. Procedurally, it is defective because Havens combines a stay request with another pleading (a petition for declaratory ruling and request for a hearing). Section 1.44(e) of the Commission’s rules states: “[a]ny request to stay the effectiveness of any decision or order of the Commission shall be filed as a separate pleading. Any such request which is not filed as a separate pleading will not be considered by the Commission.”71 Havens is essentially seeking a stay of potential future Commission action on assignment or transfer of control applications that might be filed, and thus seeks to “stay the effectiveness” of a Commission order or decision acting on such applications.