The Bureau has recently received higher volumes of domestic section 214 applications seeking approval for transactions that involve the exchange and assumption of Universal Service Fund (USF) high-cost mechanism obligations. To expedite the timely acceptance of such applications and minimize the need for supplemental filings necessary to enable the Bureau to undertake a thorough public interest review, WCB recommends that as part of the initial public interest showing, applications that may have USF obligation implications include the following information: 47 CFR § 63.04(a)(12) (stating that applicants must provide “a statement showing how grant of the application would serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity, including additional information that may be necessary to show the effect of the proposed transaction on competition in domestic markets”). · A listing of all USF high cost support received by each entity to be transferred and by the transferee and each affiliate of the transferee, including Connect America Fund (CAF) Phase II Auction (Auction 903) support, Rural Digital Opportunity Fund (RDOF) Phase I Auction (Auction 904)