In addition, we may take into account considerations of hardship, equity, or more effective implementation of overall policy on an individual basis. WAIT Radio v. FCC, 418 F.2d 1153, 1159 (D.C. Cir. 1969), cert. denied, 409 U.S. 1027 (1972); Northeast Cellular, 897 F.2d at 1166. Such a waiver is appropriate if special circumstances warrant a deviation from the general rule and such deviation will serve the public interest. Northeast Cellular, 897 F.2d at 1166. 24. Discussion. To the extent necessary, we grant Hamilton’s request for partial waiver of section 64.611(j)(1)(v) of the rules, which requires IP CTS providers to obtain from each registrant a written statement that “[t]he consumer understands that the captioning on captioned telephone service is provided by a live communications assistant who listens to the other party on the line and provides the text on the captioned phone.” See 47 CFR § 64.611(j)(1)(v)(B) (emphasis added); 6th Amendment at 5-6. To reflect that some of its IP CTS calls henceforth will be handled without any CA involvement, Hamilton requests permission to substitute “may be” for “is” in the above statement. 6th Amendment at 5-6. As we noted in the