By comparison, the comments sought by the Commission in the 3.45 GHz FNPRM were far broader than the focused inquiry of the PATHSS Task Group. Given the minimal substantive overlap between the PATHSS Task Group’s work and the pending proceedings, we find that it is in the public interest for the Bureau to exempt the work of the PATHSS Task Group and any related communications made in the context of the Task Group from the permit-but-disclose requirements of the pending proceedings. See 47 CFR § 1.1200(a) (“Where the public interest so requires in a particular proceeding, the Commission and its staff retain the discretion to modify the applicable ex parte rules by order, letter, or public notice.”).