As a reminder, these methods for calculating the rural rate are sequential. Method 1 must be used unless the carrier is not actually charging non-health care provider customers rates for the same or similar services in the rural area where the health care provider is located. See 47 CFR § 54.607(a) (2019). Method 2 generally must be used if Method 1 cannot be used. See 47 CFR § 54.607(b) (2019) (“If the telecommunications carrier serving the health care provider is not providing identical or similar services in the rural area, then the rural rate shall be the average of tariffed and other publicly available rates, not including any rates reduced by universal service programs, charged for the same or similar services in that rural area over the same distance as the eligible service by other carriers.”).