The CEFS will allow covered entities to file their System Security and Integrity Policies and Procedures (SSI Plans) confidentially and securely online, eliminating the need for burdensome and costly paper filing. This change in filing procedures is made pursuant to Section 1.49(f)(3) of the Commission’s Rules. Under Section 1.49(f)(3) of the Commission’s rules, "[t]o further greater reliance on electronic filing wherever possible, the Bureaus and Offices, in coordination with the Managing Director, may provide to the public capabilities for electronic filing of additional types of pleadings notwithstanding any provisions of this chapter that may otherwise be construed as requiring such filings to be submitted on paper.” See also 47 CFR 1.49(f)(3).