Specifically, when applicants in a MX NCE FM group propose to serve different communities, the Commission performs a threshold “fair distribution” analysis” The Bureau has delegated authority to analyze service population data, and to perform threshold fair distribution analyses of NCE FM proposals. See Comparative Consideration of 76 Groups of Mutually Exclusive Applications, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 22 FCC Rcd 6101, n.16 (2007). See also 47 CFR §§ 0.61 and 0.283. to ascertain whether grant of any of the applications would best further the objectives set forth in section 307(b) of the Act to “provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution” of broadcast service among the states and communities. See Fair Distribution MO&O at *1, para. 3; 47 U.S.C. § 307(b) (“In considering applications for licenses . . . when and insofar as there is demand for the same, the Commission shall make such distribution of licenses, frequencies, hours of operation, and of power among the several States and communities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of radio service to each of the same.”); 47 CFR § 73.7002(a).