See ACP Order at 39-41, paras. 75-80; see also 47 CFR §§ 54.1808(c), 54.1809(c). The non-usage rules for Lifeline and the Affordable Connectivity Program apply when subscribers participating in either or both programs receive free-to-the-end-user service, regardless of whether the service is free as a result of the application of the ACP benefit, or as a result of the application of the Lifeline and ACP or other benefits to the same service. 47 CFR §§ 54.407(c), 54.405(e)(3), 54.1808(c), and 54.1809(c). Usage is defined in section 54.407(c)(2) of the Commission’s rules. Under this rule, subscribers can demonstrate usage of a supported service through: “(i) Completion of an outbound call or usage of data; (ii) Purchase of minutes or data from the [provider] to add to the subscriber’s service plan; (iii) Answering an incoming call from a party other than the [provider] or the [provider’s] agent or representative; (iv) Responding to direct contact from the [provider] and confirming that he or she wants to continue receiving [their] service; (v) Sending a text message.” 47 C.F.R. § 54.407(c)(2)(i)-(v). 6. As explained in the ACP Order, the Commission originally adopted the Lifeline non-usage rules as an important safeguard against waste, fraud and abuse—in particular to ensure that limited Universal Service Funds were