Matter of Gogo Business Aviation LLC Request for Waiver of 47 CFR 22.857 Applicable to 849-851 MHz and 894-896 MHz Bands ) ) ) ) ) ) WT Docket No. 21-282 ORDER Adopted: June 21, 2022 Released: June 21, 2022 By the Chief, Mobility Division, Wireless Telecommunications Bureau: I. INTRODUCTION 1. Gogo Business Aviation LLC (Gogo) requests a waiver Gogo Business Aviation LLC Request for Waiver, WT Docket No. 21-282 (filed May 26, 2021), https://www.fcc.gov/ecfs/file/download/DOC-5ea8365b65400000-A.pdf?file_name=AS%20FILED%20-%20Gogo%2022.867%20Waiver%20Request%205.26.21.pdf (Waiver Request). of section 22.867 of the Commission’s rules governing effective radiated power (ERP) limits for air-to-ground (A/G) operations in the 849-851 MHz and 894-896 MHz bands. 47 CFR § 22.867 (“The peak ERP of airborne mobile station transmitters must not exceed 12 Watts”). Gogo’s Waiver Request seeks to permit use of the maximum average power measurement technique for the ERP limit applicable to its operations rather than the currently required peak power measurement technique. Waiver Request.