See also T-Mobile/Sprint Order, 34 FCC Rcd at 10733, paras. 349; Review of Foreign Ownership Policies for Broadcast, Common Carrier and Aeronautical Radio Licensees under Section 310(b)(4) of the Communications Act of 1934, as Amended, Report and Order, 31 FCC Rcd 11271, 11277, para. 6 (2016), Pet. for recon. dismissed, 32 FCC Rcd 4780 (2017). The Commission, however, ultimately makes an independent decision on the application based on the record in the proceedings. 47 CFR § 1.40001(b) (“The Commission will consider any recommendations from the [E]xecutive [B]ranch on pending application(s) . . . that may affect national security, law enforcement, foreign policy, and/or trade policy as part of its public interest analysis. The Commission will evaluate concerns raised by the [E]xecutive [B]ranch and will make an independent decision concerning the pending matter.”). Pursuant to Commission practice, the Application and the associated international application, IB File No.