We conclude that Mark Twain is not required by the Commission’s rules to charge its end-user customers an itemized SLC, but Mark Twain, nevertheless, continues to have an obligation to contribute to the Fund based on the interstate-allocated portion of its local loop revenues and to report those revenues on the FCC Form 499-A. Accordingly, Mark Twain’s request for review is denied in part and granted in part. II. BACKGROUND A. Contributions to the Universal Service Fund 2. Section 254(d) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the Act), directs that “[e]very telecommunications carrier that provides interstate telecommunications services shall contribute, on an equitable and nondiscriminatory basis, to the specific, predictable, and sufficient mechanisms established by the Commission to preserve and advance universal service.” 47 U.S.C. § 254(d). Section 254(d) further provides that “[a]ny other provider of interstate telecommunications may be required to contribute to the preservation and advancement of universal service if the public interest so requires.” Id. To this end, the Commission has determined that common carriers and certain other service providers that provide interstate telecommunications to others for a fee must contribute to the USF based on their interstate and international end-user telecommunications revenues.