Implementation of Section 402(b)(2)(A) of the Telecomm. Act of 1996, Report and Order in CC Docket No. 97-11, Second Memorandum Opinion & Order in AAD File No. 98-43, 14 FCC Rcd 11364, 11366, n.8 (1999) (grant of blanket authority is only for domestic services and does not extend to the provision of international services). Rather, section 63.18 of the Commission’s rules requires that any carrier that seeks section 214 authority “for the provision of common carrier communication services between the United States, its territories or possessions, and a foreign point shall request such authority by formal application.” 47 CFR § 63.18. The Commission has explained that the International Section 214 review process enables the Commission to review applications for risks to competition, particularly in situations where the applicant has an affiliation with a foreign carrier with market power on the foreign end of