and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created.”4 Section 403 gives the Commission broad authority to commence an investigation on its own motion and the “power to make and enforce any order or orders in the case” relating to the inquiry.5 4. Through section 0.111(a) of the Commission’s rules, the Commission delegates to the Enforcement Bureau (Bureau) the authority to investigate potential violations of the Act and the rules and the power to issue all orders necessary to enforce its mandate.6 Furthermore, section 416(c) of the Act provides, “[i]t shall be the duty of every person . . . to observe and comply with such orders so long as the same shall remain in effect.”7 A Letter of Inquiry (LOI) issued by the Bureau constitutes a Commission order directing the recipient to provide the specified information and documents, in the manner directed, within the stated response period.8 Any failure to completely, diligently, or timely respond to an LOI apparently