III. DISCUSSION 9. Pursuant to the Northern Valley Tariff Investigation Order, Northern Valley Tariff Investigation Order, 35 FCC Rcd at 6199, 6207, paras. 3, 22 (finding that Northern Valley had not demonstrated its Revised Tariff to be just and reasonable or consistent with the Commission’s orders and rules). the accounting order in place in this proceeding, Northern Valley Tariff Suspension Order, 35 FCC Rcd at 403, para. 6 (suspending Northern Valley’s revised tariff for one day and establishing an accounting order in the proceeding). and the authority set forth in section 204 of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 204(a)(1) (“[T]he Commission may by order require the interested carrier or carriers to keep accurate account of all amounts received by reason of such charge for a new service or revised charge, specifying by whom and in whose behalf such amounts are paid, and upon completion of the hearing and decision may by further order require the interested carrier or carriers to refund, with interest, to the persons in whose behalf such amounts were paid, such portion of such charge for a new service or revised charges as by its decision shall be found not justified.”). we require Northern Valley to issue refunds of payments it collected from its customers while its Revised Tariff was in effect.