USTelecom, June 2022, Comments at 2. Moreover, the Traceback Group launched a new government portal this year that allows law enforcement agencies to review aggregate traceback data that can be used to identify bad actors. Id. D. The Traceback Group Will Focus on “Fraudulent, Abusive, or Unlawful” Traffic 36. In accordance with section 222(d)(2) of the TRACED Act, the registered consortium’s traceback efforts must focus on “fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful” traffic. TRACED Act § 13(d)(1)(C) (stating the effort must be consistent with section 222(d)(2) of the Communications Act, which governs the privacy of customer information). Section 222(d)(2) allows telecommunications carriers to use, disclose, or permit access to customer proprietary network information “to protect the rights or property of the carrier, or to protect users of those services and other carriers from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of, or subscription to, such services[.]” 47 U.S.C. § 222(d)(2). Telecommunications carriers may use, disclose, or permit access to customer proprietary network information “to protect the rights or property of the carrier, or to protect users of those services and other carriers from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of, or subscription to, such services[.]” 47 U.S.C. 222(d)(2). A traceback process that at the very least considers scope, scale, and harm should lead to a focus on “fraudulent, abusive, and unlawful” traffic.