See, e.g., Numbering Resource Optimization, CC Docket No. 99-200, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 15 FCC Rcd 7574, 7578-79, para. 5, 7615, para. 99 (2000) (Numbering Resource Optimization First Report and Order). Commission rules have long required service providers to demonstrate that they are capable of using, on a timely basis, the numbering resources that they seek, which has included having authorization to provide service in the pertinent geographic area. Id. at 7614-15, paras. 96-99. This requirement is currently embodied in section 52.15(g)(2) of the Commission’s rules, which states as follows in pertinent part: An applicant for initial numbering resources must include in its application evidence that the applicant is authorized to provide service in the area for which the numbering resources are requested; and that the applicant is or will be capable of providing service within sixty (60) days of the numbering resources activation date. 47 CFR 52.15(g)(2). The Commission has waived section 52.15(g)(2) in the past for good cause shown.