In contrast, the intended citation, 47 U.S.C. § 501 et seq., is from Title 47, “Telecommunications,” and section 501 (“General penalty”) authorizes imposition of a fine and imprisonment. 47 U.S.C. § 501 (“General penalty: Any person who willfully and knowingly does or causes or suffers to be done any act, matter, or thing, in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful, or who willfully and knowingly omits or fails to do any act, matter, or thing in this chapter required to be done, or willfully and knowingly causes or suffers such omission or failure, shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished for such offense, for which no penalty (other than a forfeiture) is provided in this chapter, by a fine of not more than $10,000 or by imprisonment for a term not exceeding one year, or both; except that any person, having been once convicted of an offense punishable under this section, who is subsequently convicted of violating any provision of this chapter punishable under this section, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000 or by imprisonment for a term not exceeding two years, or both.”). The rule in question, section 9.17(a)(1), expressly states that “section 501 applies only to the extent that such section provides for the punishment of a fine.” 47 CFR § 9.17(a)(1).