II. BACKGROUND 3. Legal Framework. The Commission’s Lifeline rules establish specific requirements that ETCs must fulfill in order to claim and receive federal Lifeline support. See 47 CFR §§ 54.400 – 54.422. The Universal Service Administrative Company (USAC) is the administrator of the federal universal service programs, including Lifeline, and it collects and distributes universal service funds in accordance with the Commission’s rules. See 47 CFR §§ 54.701(a), 54.702(b). Section 54.407(a) of the Commission’s rules states that Lifeline support shall be paid to an ETC “based on the number of actual qualifying low-income customers listed in the National Lifeline Accountability Database that the eligible telecommunications carrier serves directly as of the first of the month.” Id. § 54.407(a).