Id. at 3-4. It asserts that waiver of this deadline serves the public interest because ELAP-related adjustments in support further the public interest by helping to ensure, ultimately, the best and most efficient use of high-cost support. See id. at 4. 15. We find that Douglas Services has not demonstrated that there is good cause to waive the Participant filing deadline. Generally, the Commission’s rules may be waived for good cause shown. 47 CFR § 1.3 (“Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown.”). The Commission may exercise its discretion to waive a rule where the particular facts make strict compliance inconsistent with the public interest. Ne. Cellular Tel. Co. v. FCC, 897 F.2d 1164, 1166 (D.C. Cir. 1990).