Section 73.3587 of the Rules permits “any person” to file informal objections to the grant of any application for an instrument of authorization and contains no requirement that an objector reside in the Station’s service area. 17 Accordingly, standing is not required to file an informal objection. 18 Therefore, we will consider Hamamciyan’s Objection to the Application. 8. Silent Notification. We find that Licensee failed to timely inform the Commission and seek Commission approval for an extended period of silence. Section 73.850(d) of the Rules provides that if causes beyond the control of the licensee make it impossible to adhere to the minimum operating schedule required by the Rules, “the station may limit or discontinue operation for a period not exceeding 30 days without further authority from the Commission provided that notice is sent to the Commission ... no later than the 10th day of limited or discontinued operation.”19 Then, if “causes beyond the control of the licensee make it impossible to comply within the allowed period ... [an STA] must be requested to remain silent for such additional time as deemed necessary.”20 Licensee admits that the Station discontinued operations for 61 days from May 26, 2021, to