Taking account of the relevant factors of law, policy, and practicality—including an extensive factual record specific to the parties, and the specific language of Peerless’s Tariff—the Enforcement Bureau agreed that a formal complaint proceeding was the appropriate process to effectuate the Court’s primary jurisdiction referral. See April 26th Letter Ruling. See also 47 CFR § 1.739(b). 21. A party bringing a formal complaint to the Commission must assert that the defendant carrier committed violations of the Act. See 47 U.S.C. § 208(a) (“Any person . . . complaining of anything done . . . by any common carrier subject to this chapter, in contravention of the provisions thereof, may apply to said Commission by petition . . . .”) (emphasis added). CenturyLink advised the Court in its motion that it would file a formal complaint, and the Court granted that motion.