See Updated Frequently Asked Questions on Universal Service for Rural Health Care Providers, 12 FCC Rcd 13429, 13433 at part IV, Calculating Amount of Support, Question Nos. 19-21 (1997); see also 47 CFR § 54.607(b) (2019); Determining Rural Rates Public Notice. In such cases, “then the carrier shall submit for the state commission’s approval, for intrastate rates, or the Commission’s approval, for interstate rates, a cost-based rate for the provision of the service in the most economically efficient, reasonably available manner.” 47 CFR § 54.607(b) (2019). Where a carrier sought approval of a state commission for intrastate rates or the Commission for interstate rates, “a justification of the proposed rural rate, including an itemization of the costs of providing the requested service” is required. Id. § 54.607(b)(1). 8. Competitive Bidding.