The first method (Method 1) must be considered if the service provider itself offers comparable services to commercial customers that provide a basis for comparison. 47 CFR § 54.607(a) (2019). If so, the Commission’s rules required that a service provider’s rural rate must “be the average of the rates actually being charged to commercial customers, other than health care providers, for identical or similar services provided by the telecommunications carrier providing the service in the rural area in which the health care provider is located.” Id. The rates averaged to calculate the rural rate must not include any rates reduced by universal service support mechanisms, but a service provider may consider its pre-discount prices for services provided to E-rate customers in determining its rural rates.