See id. 6. However, where the telecommunications carrier “is not providing any identical or similar services in the rural area,” the second method (Method 2) must be considered. See Updated Frequently Asked Questions on Universal Service for Rural Health Care Providers, 12 FCC Rcd 13429, 13433 at part IV, Calculating Amount of Support, Question Nos. 19-21 (1997); see also 47 CFR § 54.607(b) (2019); Determining Rural Rates Public Notice. Method 2 provided that “the rural rate shall be the average of the tariffed and other publicly available rates, not including any rates reduced by universal service programs, charged for the same or similar services in that rural area over the same distance as the eligible service by other carriers.” 47 CFR § 54.607(b) (2019). 7. The last and final method (Method 3) must be considered only if there are no tariffed or publicly available rates for such services in that rural area, or if the carrier reasonably determines that Method 1 or Method 2 for calculating the rural rate is unfair.