The NDAA provides that the term “United States-based foreign media outlet” means an entity that (a) produces or distributes video programming (as defined in section 602 of the Communications Act) that is transmitted, or intended for transmission, by a multichannel video programming distributor (as defined in such section) to consumers in the United States; 47 U.S.C. § 624(d)(2). The Communications Act defines the term “video programming” as “programming provided by, or generally considered comparable to programming provided by, a television broadcast station.” 47 U.S.C. § 522(20). The term “multichannel video programming distributor” means “a person such as, but not limited to, a cable operator, a multichannel multipoint distribution service, a direct broadcast satellite service, or a television receive-only satellite program distributor, who makes available for purchase, by subscribers or customers, multiple channels of video programming.” 47 U.S.C. § 522(13). and (b) would be an agent of a foreign principal for purposes of the Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938 (FARA) but for section 1(d) of FARA. 22 U.S.C. §§ 611(b)(1) & (d).