Federal Communications Commission DA 23-4 DA 23-4 Released: January 4, 2023 MEDIA BUREAU ANNOUNCES FILING OF PETITION FOR DECLARATORY RULING BY SEARCHLIGHT II HMT, L.P. MB Docket No. 23-2 Comment Date: February 3, 2023 Reply Date: February 21, 2023 Searchlight II HMT, L.P. (Searchlight II HMT or Petitioner) has filed a petition for declaratory ruling 47 U.S.C. § 310(b)(4) (“No broadcast or common carrier or aeronautical en route or aeronautical fixed radio station license shall be granted to or held by . . . any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which more than one-fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens, their representatives, or by a foreign government or representative thereof, or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country, if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license.”). See also 47 CFR § 1.5000 et seq. (Petition) requesting the Federal Communications Commission (Commission) to find that it would be in the public interest to permit foreign ownership of Searchlight II HMT’s controlling U.S. parent, Hemisphere Media Group, Inc.