USDOT, FRA, Positive Train Control (PTC) Information (R&D) Summary (last updated Nov. 13, 2019), https://www.fra.dot.gov/Page/P0152 (last visited Jan. 26, 2023). 4. PTC-220. PTC-220 was formed to acquire and manage the necessary spectrum resources for its member railroads to deploy interoperable PTC systems across the United States. Waiver Modification Request at 2. The Rail Safety Act requires U.S. railroads to deploy interoperable PTC systems so that when a railroad enters another's territory as a tenant, it can safely use the host rail’s PTC system where required. 49 U.S.C. § 20157(a)(2)(A)(i)(1) (a railroad “must provide for interoperability of the system with the movements of trains of other railroad carriers over its lines”). The Rail Safety Act defines “interoperability” as “the ability to control locomotives of the host railroad and tenant railroad to communicate with and respond to the positive train control system, including uninterrupted movements over property boundaries.” Id. § 20157(i)(3).