See Verizon Maryland, supra note 1, at 13612 n.43 (citing City of Portland v. United States and Am. Elec. Power Serv. Corp. v. FCC, supra note 1). 197 Answer at 62, para. 36 & n.151; id. at 69 (Affirmative Defense 9); id. at 57, para. 31 & n.143. See 47 U.S.C. § 160(a) (The “Commission shall forbear from applying any regulation or any provision of [the Act] to a telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service, or class of telecommunications carriers or telecommunications services . . . if the Commission determines that—(1) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices, classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection with that telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service are just and reasonable and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory; (2) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary for the protection of consumers; and (3) forbearance from applying such provision or regulation is consistent with the public interest.”). 198 See supra Parts III.A, B.; see also 47 U.S.C. § 160(a) (forbearance requires a determination, inter alia, that enforcement of a regulation or provision is “not necessary to ensure that . . . charges . . . are just and reasonable”); (continued….) 29 Federal Communications Commission DA